Sales Tax Calculator

Use our simple sales tax calculator to determine the after-tax price before tax price, or the sales tax rate.

Choose two inputs (price before tax, sales tax rate, after-tax price) and modify the values to see results. Click the labels to change the input type.
$
%
$
%
Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
6.50%
Price after tax
$106.50
Sales tax amount
$6.50

How does this calculator work?

This sales tax calculator will calculate your after-tax amount and your pre-tax amount. If your original amount includes the sales tax, then we will calculate the pre-tax amount. If your original amount does not include the sales tax, then we will calculate the after-tax amount.

  • Amount: Enter the amount. This can include tax or not include tax.
  • Includes or excludes tax: Choose whether the amount you have entered includes tax or not.
  • Sales tax rate: Enter the sales tax rate.

How to calculate sales tax

Sales tax is a consumption tax that is applied to the sales of particular goods and services. You pay the tax at the point of sale, which means when you purchase the product or service.

Calculating after-tax amount

To calculate the impact of sales tax on a price or amount, we take the original amount and multiple it by the sales tax rate plus one.

After-tax amount = Pre-tax amount x (1 + Sales tax rate)

For example, if an item at a store costs 80andthesalestaxis880 and the sales tax is 8%, then the after-tax price is: After-tax price = 80 x (1 + 8%) = 80x1.08=80 x 1.08 = 86.40

Calculating pre-tax amount

If you know the after-tax amount and the sales tax rate, you can calculate the pre-tax amount.

Pre-tax amount = After-tax amount ÷ (1 + Sales tax rate)

Let’s look at an example. If an item at a store costs 80aftertax,andthesalestaxis880 after tax, and the sales tax is 8%, then the pre-tax price is: Pre-tax price = 80 ÷ (1 + 8%) = 80÷1.08=80 ÷ 1.08 = 74.07

Sales tax by state

The sales tax rate varies based on location. 45 states and Washington D.C. collect state sales taxes. In 38 states, additional local sales taxes are collected.

StateState Tax RateAvg. Local Tax RateCombined Rate
Alabama4.00%5.22%9.22%
Alaska0.00%1.76%1.76%
Arizona5.60%2.80%8.40%
Arkansas6.50%2.97%9.47%
California7.25%1.41%8.66%
Colorado2.90%4.75%7.65%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
D.C.6.00%0.00%6.00%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
Florida6.00%1.05%7.05%
Georgia4.00%3.31%7.31%
Hawaii4.00%0.44%4.44%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.83%9.08%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.18%8.68%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana4.45%5.07%9.52%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%0.58%7.46%
Mississippi7.00%0.07%7.07%
Missouri4.23%3.96%8.18%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
North Carolina4.75%2.22%6.97%
North Dakota5.00%1.86%6.86%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%-0.03%6.60%
New Mexico5.13%2.69%7.82%
New York4.00%4.52%8.52%
Nebraska5.50%1.43%6.93%
Nevada6.85%1.47%8.32%
Ohio5.75%1.42%7.17%
Oklahoma4.50%4.44%8.94%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.46%7.46%
South Dakota4.50%1.90%6.40%
Tennessee7.00%2.53%9.53%
Texas6.25%1.94%8.19%
Utah6.10%1.08%7.18%
Virginia5.30%0.35%5.65%
Vermont6.00%0.22%6.22%
West Virginia6.00%0.41%6.41%
Washington6.50%2.71%9.21%
Wisconsin5.00%0.46%5.46%
Wyoming4.00%1.34%5.34%

Source: Tax Foundation

Sources

Feedback

Let us know how we can improve