Reverse Sales Tax Calculator

Use this simple reverse sales tax calculator to determine your pre-tax price or amount. Simply enter the final price, or after-tax amount, and either the sales tax amount or the sales tax rate to see your results.

%
$
Your price before tax
$46.95
Price before tax
$46.95
Sales tax
6.50%
Final price
$50.00
Sales tax amount
$3.05

How to use this calculator

This reverse sales tax calculator will calculate your pre-tax price or amount for you. You will need to input the following:

  • Final price: Enter the final price or amount. This is the after-tax amount.
  • Sales tax amount or rate: Enter either the sales tax amount in dollars (such as 10 for $10) or the sales tax rate (such as 8.5 for 8.5%0. Choose which one you are using in the drop-down menu.

Understanding your calculate results

Based on your inputs, the reverse sales tax calculator will determine what your pre-tax price or amount is.

  • Pre-tax amount: This is the price or amount before any sales tax.
  • Sales tax: This is the sales tax amount. For example, if an item costs $100, and the sales tax rate is 8%, then the sale tax is $8.
  • Sales tax rate: This is the sales tax rate, which is a percentage to the pre-tax amount.
  • Final price: The final price is the after-tax amount and includes the sales tax.

How do you find the original price before tax?

Using sales tax rate (percent)

If you know the final price and the sales tax rate, the formula for calculating the pre-tax price is:

Pre-tax price = Final price ÷ (1 + Sales tax rate)

For example, if the final price of an item is $25 and the sales tax rate is 9%, then the pre-tax price is:

Pre-tax price = Final price ÷ (1 + Sales tax rate) = $25 ÷ (1 + 9%) = $23.15

Using sales tax amount

If you know the final price and the sales tax amount in dollars, then the formula for calculating the pre-tax price is:

Pre-tax price = Final price − Sales tax amount

For example, if the final price of an item is $25 and the sales tax amount is $8, then the pre-tax price is:

Pre-tax price = Final price − Sales tax amount = $25 − $2 = $13

To calculate the sales tax rate, you would use the following equation:

Sales tax rate = Sales tax amount ÷ Pre-tax price

In the above example, the sales tax rate would be $2 ÷ $16 = 8.7%.

Sales tax rates by state

Statewide sales taxes are collected by 45 states and the District of Columbia. In addition, in 38 states, an additional local sales tax is collected.

Below is a table from the Tax Foundation of the state level sales tax rates and the average local sales tax rates in those states.

StateState Sales Tax RateAverage Local Sales Tax RateCombined Sales Tax Rate
Alabama4.00%5.22%9.22%
Alaska0.00%1.76%1.76%
Arizona5.60%2.80%8.40%
Arkansas6.50%3.01%9.51%
California7.25%1.43%8.68%
Colorado2.90%4.82%7.72%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
D.C.6.00%0.00%6.00%
Florida6.00%1.08%7.08%
Georgia4.00%3.32%7.32%
Hawaii4.00%0.44%4.44%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.57%8.82%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.19%8.69%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana4.45%5.07%9.52%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%0.59%7.46%
Mississippi7.00%0.07%7.07%
Missouri4.23%4.03%8.25%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.44%6.94%
Nevada6.85%1.38%8.23%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%-0.03%6.60%
New Mexico5.13%2.71%7.83%
New York4.00%4.52%8.52%
North Carolina4.75%2.23%6.98%
North Dakota5.00%1.96%6.96%
Ohio5.75%1.48%7.23%
Oklahoma4.50%4.45%8.95%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.46%7.46%
South Dakota4.50%1.90%6.40%
Tennessee7.00%2.55%9.55%
Texas6.25%1.94%8.19%
Utah6.10%1.09%7.19%
Vermont6.00%0.24%6.24%
Virginia5.30%0.43%5.73%
Washington6.50%2.73%9.23%
West Virginia6.00%0.50%6.50%
Wisconsin5.00%0.43%5.43%
Wyoming4.00%1.33%5.33%

Sources

Feedback

Let us know how we can improve